Get started8 St Marks Crescent is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (NW1 7TS). It has a recorded floor area of 309 m² (around 3326 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 309 m² the property is well over the postcode median (199 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £5,403,000 sits 89.6% above the 2007 sale of £2,850,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include subdivision, change of use to residential and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 St Marks Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Installation of enclosure and 2x rooflights , repositioning of the staircase to front lightwell.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£5,403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 St Marks Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,223
Street avg £14,000
Floor Area
309 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Regent's Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

The alteration and conversion to provide 3 self contained flats (Use Class C3 - 2 x one bedroom and 1 x three bedroom flats).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2007Most recent
£2,850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7TS: £2,228,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
NW1 7EA
Closest school
0.1 km
Primrose Hill School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB