Get started4 St Marks Square is an end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 7TN). It has a recorded floor area of 554 m² (around 5963 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £4,992,000 is 61.6% below the 2024 sale of £13,000,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,180/sq ft) was about 383.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 554 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2024 for £13,000,000.
4 St Marks Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of timber fence above existing boundary wall to St Mark's Square and Princess Road. (Retrospective).
4 St Marks Square has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£4,992,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 27 years.
£13,000,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 27 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Regent's Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 more applications for this property