Get started8 Regal Lane is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 7TH). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,209,000 is 38.1% above the 2021 sale price. 11 planning records sit against the property, 9 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 136 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £1,600,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Regal Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
8 Regal Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Details of facing materials required by condition 3 of permission reference 2021/4120/P (External alterations including erection of single storey ground floor rear extension, first floor side extension and roof extension).
8 Regal Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£2,209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 22 years.
£1,600,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 22 years.
8 Regal Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,765
Street avg £13,964
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gloucester Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
OUTSIDE FRONT: 1 x Magnolia: Reduce height by 1.5m.
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 March 2021Most recent
£1,600,000
+540.0%over 22 years15 October 1998
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7TH: £1,925,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NW1 7RN
Closest school
0.3 km
Primrose Hill School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB