Get started20 Albert Terrace Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 7TA). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,778,000 is 10.4% below the 2014 sale of £1,985,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,464/sq ft) was about 200.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2023
20 Albert Terrace Mews has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Details of bin storage doors required by condition 4 of planning permission 2019/2034/P dated 30/10/2019 (for infill of side undercroft to form store; extension of front entrance to enclose existing glazed canopy; formation of new front bin stores and boundary treatment).
20 Albert Terrace Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,778,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,985,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£15,754
Street avg £13,015
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
ZSL London Zoo — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Extension: Front of property
Infill of side undercroft by way of erection of wall and bi-fold doors to form a store. Extension of front entrance to enclose existing glazed canopy. Formation of new windows to front room, formation of new bin stores in front with new timber boundary treatment in front incorporating sliding gates, pedestrian gates and outward opening bin store doors.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 March 2014Most recent
£1,985,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7TA: £2,900,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NW1 7RN
Closest school
0.3 km
Primrose Hill School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB