Get started18 Albert Terrace Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 7TA). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £2,164,000 is 15.1% below the 2012 sale of £2,550,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,623/sq ft) was about 233% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Albert Terrace Mews has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
REAR GARDEN: 1 x Birch - Fell to ground level.
18 Albert Terrace Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£17,466
Street avg £12,859
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
ZSL London Zoo — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey conservatory to the rear court yard area including staircase to the first floor terrace and replacement of windows to the dwelling house.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 March 2012Most recent
£2,550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7TA: £2,900,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NW1 7RN
Closest school
0.3 km
Primrose Hill School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB