Get started3a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (NW1 6ES). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,360,000 sits 60% above the 2019 sale of £850,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£603/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £850,000.
3a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 3a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,489
Street avg £6,717
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dorset Square / Marylebone Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2019Most recent
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 6ES: £675,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NW1 6EX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB