Get started15 Kent Terrace is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (NW1 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 339 m² (around 3649 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £7,844,000 sits 66.5% above the 2019 sale of £4,712,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,291/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 339 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (292 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold June 2019 for £4,712,500.
15 Kent Terrace has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Detailed drawings showing deletion on glazed panel, revised 1st floor plan, new windows, louvres, location of internal air conditioning units, the appearance of air conditioning units and schedule of investigative works pursuant to Conditions 2 (a), (b); 3 (b), (c), (d), (e); 5 and 7 of listed building consent dated 18 December 2009 (RN:09/06396).
Price for 15 Kent Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£7,844,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 22 years.
£4,712,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 22 years.
15 Kent Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£13,901
Street avg £13,322
Floor Area
339 m²
Street avg 270 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alpha Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear extension at lower ground and ground floor levels, extension within front lightwell below ground floor entrance steps, insertion of flue in front lightwell, insertion of rooflight and window in rear closet wing, alterations to rear windows and associated external alterations.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 June 2019Most recent
£4,712,500
+22.4%over 11 years9 May 2008
£3,850,000
+442.3%over 10 years30 May 1997
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 4RP: £4,850,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
NW1 4DS
Closest school
0.5 km
St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.