Get started5 Gloucester Gate is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 317 m² (around 3412 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £4,854,000 is 13.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,248/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
5 Gloucester Gate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2022
Installation of air conditioning plant at roof level, new french doors to rear elevation at ground floor level, lowering cill of existing window opening and new external door to rear elevation of existing house (Class C3)
5 Gloucester Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£4,854,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£4,260,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Gloucester Gate outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,438
Street avg £12,077
Floor Area
317 m²
Street avg 471 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Prince Albert Rd / London Zoo — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

External alterations to include the installation of air conditioning plant at roof level, installation of new french doors to rear elevation at ground floor level, lowering cill of existing window opening and new external door to rear elevation at ground floor, with internal alterations to include alterations to partition walls of existing house (Class C3)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 March 2013Most recent
£4,260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 4HG: £5,100,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 22.0 t/year
NW1 4HG
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB