Get started23a is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 49 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 54). The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£891/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £470,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
23a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,592
Street avg £7,663
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camden Road Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

26 October 2022Most recent
£470,000
+154.1%over 18 years27 February 2004
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 0EE: £751,055 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NW1 0TE
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Roman Catholic Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB