Get started50 Georgiana Street is a mid-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 23 m² (around 248 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 23 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (23–81 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (41 versus a best of 73). The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 14.4% below the 2010 sale of £445,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,797/sq ft) was about 141.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 23 m² it sits well below the postcode median (49 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 50 Georgiana Street was refused — worth checking the council file.
TBC - Replace entrance door with Fire Door. Internal alterations/refurbishment works to kitchen, bathroom and studio room. Works are to: doors, door frames, floor, ceiling, plastering, painting, window replacement, installation of extractor fan, extractor duct and a boiler.
50 Georgiana Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.4% per year over 3 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 16.4% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 50 Georgiana Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£19,348
Street avg £8,773
Floor Area
23 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pratt Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 February 2010Most recent
£445,000
+11.3%over 2 years24 May 2007
£399,950
+50.9%over 8 months19 September 2006
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 0EB: £318,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Roman Catholic Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.