Get started4 Boon Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1070 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 44% above the 2009 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Boon Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2018
Extension: Single storey
Construction of first floor front and rear extension, chimney stack and detached garage
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.2% per year over 2 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 18.2% per year over 2 years.
4 Boon Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,831
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Construction of a front porch/wc and single storey rear extension
3 July 2009Most recent
£182,000
+30.0%over 1 year7 December 2007
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9RQ: £190,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NR33 9RQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Dell Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB