Get started98 Dell Road is a detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 49.5% above the 2020 sale price. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £184,000 in October 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 7 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 98 Dell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,405
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dell Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2020Most recent
£184,000
+15.0%over 7 years22 August 2013
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9NT: £133,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NR33 9AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Dell Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB