Get started4 Belaugh Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9DU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 21.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £193,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Belaugh Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Belaugh Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,797
Street avg £2,768
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£193,000
+203.9%over 21 years10 December 1999
£63,500
+15.5%over 1 year30 October 1998
£55,000
+15.9%over 1 year3 January 1997
£47,450
+1.0%over 1 year16 January 1995
£46,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9DU: £220,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NR33 9DS
Closest school
0.1 km
Westwood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.