Get started26 Airedale is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 106.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 26 Airedale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,351
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wensleydale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£325,000
+132.2%over 18 years14 April 2003
£139,950
+57.3%over 4 years7 September 1998
£88,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8TJ: £345,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NR33 8SR
Closest school
0.9 km
Pakefield High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.