Get started15 Airedale is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 15 Airedale has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 15 Airedale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,887
Street avg £2,211
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wensleydale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2022Most recent
£280,000
+27.3%over 5 years27 June 2016
£219,999
+25.7%over 4 years6 December 2011
£174,950
-8.9%over 3 years4 July 2008
£192,000
+176.3%over 8 years16 July 1999
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8TJ: £345,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NR33 8GR
Closest school
0.9 km
Pakefield High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.