Get started12 Bloomfield Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8TH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 11.6% above the 2021 sale price. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2021 for £210,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2025
12 Bloomfield Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£210,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Bloomfield Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deepdale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

13 July 2021Most recent
£210,500
+12.0%over 3 years20 April 2018
£188,000
+20.9%over 2 years31 July 2015
£155,500
+20.5%over 8 years8 September 2006
£129,000
+132.4%over 8 years14 August 1998
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8TH: £240,000 (2023–2022).
26 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2023
29 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2022
17 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2022
10 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2022
27 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NR33 8DN
Closest school
0.9 km
Grove Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.