Get started17 Bloomfield Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8TH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Bloomfield Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 17 Bloomfield Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,165
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deepdale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

26 October 2022Most recent
£250,000
+64.5%over 15 years9 July 2007
£151,995
+153.3%over 7 years31 March 2000
£59,995
+24.3%over 3 years7 June 1996
£48,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8TH: £240,000 (2023–2022).
26 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2023
29 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2022
10 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2022
27 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2022
25 Bloomfield Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold May 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NR33 8DN
Closest school
0.9 km
Grove Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.