Get started8 Ashtree Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 827 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 23% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold August 2020 for £202,500.
8 Ashtree Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2022
8 Ashtree Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 8 Ashtree Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,636
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashtree Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

21 August 2020Most recent
£202,500
+51.1%over 8 years18 May 2012
£134,000
+133.0%over 13 years29 May 1998
£57,500
+6.5%over 2 years30 June 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8SR: £337,500 (2024–2020).
31 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2024
27 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2022
1 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2022
7 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold May 2021
6 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NR33 8JZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Grove Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.