Get started27 Ashtree Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 136.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £355,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 27 Ashtree Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 27 Ashtree Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,515
Street avg £2,054
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashtree Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£355,000
+97.2%over 16 years19 January 2006
£179,995
+1.7%over 8 months6 May 2005
£177,000
+121.2%over 6 years28 May 1998
£80,000
-4.8%over 2 years10 April 1996
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8SR: £315,000 (2024–2020).
31 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2024
1 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2022
7 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold May 2021
6 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2020
8 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NR33 8BX
Closest school
0.7 km
Grove Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.