Get started15 Ashtree Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 sits 56.8% above the 2013 sale of £190,000. At 110 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 15 EPCs). On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2023
15 Ashtree Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 15 Ashtree Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,727
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashtree Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

30 October 2013Most recent
£190,000
+57.0%over 11 years30 November 2001
£121,000
+74.1%over 5 years28 June 1996
£69,507
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8SR: £337,500 (2024–2020).
31 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2024
27 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2022
1 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2022
7 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold May 2021
6 Ashtree Gardens Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NR33 8GR
Closest school
0.7 km
Grove Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.