Get started45 Beccles Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 8QT). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 62.7% above the 2013 sale of £182,500. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in May 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
45 Beccles Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 13 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 45 Beccles Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,313
Street avg £1,758
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Flying Dutchman — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

31 May 2013Most recent
£182,500
+4.3%over 4 years29 August 2008
£175,000
-11.4%over 1 year19 June 2007
£197,500
+194.8%over 7 years3 March 2000
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8QT: £275,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
NR33 8QZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Dell Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.