Get started41 Beccles Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 8QT). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 40% above the 2016 sale price. At 227 m² the property is well over the postcode median (147 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
41 Beccles Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
41 Beccles Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 9 years.
£289,995
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 41 Beccles Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,278
Street avg £1,760
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Flying Dutchman — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of a single storey rear extension, including demolition of existing conservatory
20 July 2016Most recent
£289,995
+61.1%over 9 years28 February 2007
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8QT: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NR33 8SR
Closest school
0.5 km
Dell Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB