Get started7 Buttercup Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 73). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 132.6% above the 2003 sale of £86,000. At 53 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 20 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
7 Buttercup Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 1 year.
£86,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 1 year.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Buttercup Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £2,435
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Periwinkle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

15 December 2003Most recent
£86,000
+9.6%over 1 year25 October 2002
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8NX: £194,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NR33 8JG
Closest school
0.3 km
Grove Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB