Get started35 Buttercup Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 116.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £178,000 in May 2025. At 49 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 20 EPCs).
35 Buttercup Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 35 Buttercup Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,633
Street avg £2,324
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Periwinkle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

23 May 2025Most recent
£178,000
+18.7%over 5 years5 July 2019
£150,000
+11.9%over 3 years16 October 2015
£134,000
+76.3%over 12 years25 October 2002
£76,000
+149.2%over 4 years13 February 1998
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8NX: £195,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NR33 8JG
Closest school
0.3 km
Grove Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.