Get started41 Buttercup Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 566 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 69.8% above the 2012 sale of £106,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012. At 53 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 20 EPCs).
41 Buttercup Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2021
41 Buttercup Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 10 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 41 Buttercup Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,015
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Periwinkle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

18 May 2012Most recent
£106,000
+21.8%over 8 years14 November 2003
£87,000
+20.8%over 1 year1 August 2002
£71,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8NX: £194,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NR33 8JG
Closest school
0.3 km
Grove Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.