Get started27 Buttercup Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 39.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2022
27 Buttercup Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 12 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 12 years.
27 Buttercup Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,290
Street avg £2,398
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Periwinkle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

13 November 2017Most recent
£158,000
+15.3%over 2 years6 February 2015
£137,000
+19.1%over 1 year26 April 2013
£115,000
+2.7%over 7 years5 August 2005
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8NX: £194,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NR33 8DN
Closest school
0.3 km
Grove Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.