Get started8 Carlton Cross is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8JN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 52.7% above the 2013 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 15.6% below the postcode norm. At 64 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
8 Carlton Cross's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2024
8 Carlton Cross has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 12 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 8 Carlton Cross runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

18 December 2013Most recent
£112,000
22 April 2005
£111,995
+180.3%over 3 years24 August 2001
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8JN: £120,000 (2023–2012).
2 Carlton Cross Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2023
7 Carlton Cross Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold May 2022
5 Carlton Cross Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2013
6 Carlton Cross Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2007
9 Carlton Cross Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2003
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NR33 8JG
Carlton Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Carlton Colville Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.