Get started5 Carlton Cross is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8JN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 545 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 45% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 5 EPCs).
5 Carlton Cross's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2019
Price for 5 Carlton Cross has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 14 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 14 years.
5 Carlton Cross outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

16 September 2013Most recent
£120,000
+15.4%over 10 months2 November 2012
£104,000
-0.9%over 8 years9 January 2004
£104,995
+303.8%over 4 years1 April 1999
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8JN: £112,000 (2023–2011).
2 Carlton Cross Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2023
7 Carlton Cross Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold May 2022
8 Carlton Cross Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2013
6 Carlton Cross Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2007
9 Carlton Cross Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2003
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NR33 8JG
Carlton Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Carlton Colville Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.