Get started3 Carlton Square is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 50.4% above the 2007 sale of £124,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2025
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Carlton Square outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £1,931
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

27 April 2007Most recent
£124,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8JL: £169,000 (2021–2018).
20 Carlton Square Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2021
15 Carlton Square Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2021
27 Carlton Square Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2020
9 Carlton Square Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2017
26 Carlton Square Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NR33 8JG
Carlton Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Grove Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB