Get started27 Carlton Square is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 19.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £169,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Carlton Square has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 20 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 27 Carlton Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,522
Street avg £1,864
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

26 November 2020Most recent
£169,000
+30.0%over 1 year27 February 2019
£130,000
+36.8%over 11 years17 May 2007
£95,000
+371.2%over 6 years30 April 2001
£20,160
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8JL: £161,000 (2021–2015).
20 Carlton Square Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2021
15 Carlton Square Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2021
9 Carlton Square Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2017
26 Carlton Square Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2015
18 Carlton Square Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NR33 8JG
Carlton Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Grove Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.