Get started17 Beech Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 56.6% above the 2013 sale of £143,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 12 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 12 years.
17 Beech Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,744
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

5 December 2013Most recent
£143,000
+3.6%over 6 years30 July 2007
£138,000
+16.0%over 2 years14 January 2005
£119,000
+112.5%over 3 years7 August 2001
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8JG: £230,000 (2025–2022).
23 Beech Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Feb 2025
32 Beech Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2022
28 Beech Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2022
30 Beech Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2022
41 Beech Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NR33 8DN
Shaw Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Grove Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.