Get started16 Beech Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 46.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Beech Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
16 Beech Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,035
Street avg £2,193
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

2 December 2016Most recent
£173,000
+33.1%over 10 years24 February 2006
£130,000
+173.7%over 7 years16 December 1998
£47,500
+6.7%over 3 years29 September 1995
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8JG: £230,000 (2025–2022).
23 Beech Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Feb 2025
32 Beech Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2022
28 Beech Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2022
30 Beech Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2022
41 Beech Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NR33 8JZ
Shaw Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Grove Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.