Get started6 Anchor Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8GR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 136.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 31 EPCs).
6 Anchor Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 6 Anchor Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,623
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hollow Grove Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2024Most recent
£250,000
+38.9%over 5 years12 April 2019
£180,000
+18.4%over 4 years6 May 2014
£152,000
+155.4%over 14 years29 October 1999
£59,520
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8GR: £280,000 (2025–2022).
34 Anchor Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2025
2 Anchor Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2024
5 Anchor Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Feb 2024
11 Anchor Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2023
39 Anchor Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NR33 8PU
Closest school
0.5 km
Grove Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.