Get started34 Anchor Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8GR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 14.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 103.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £187,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 31 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
34 Anchor Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,117
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hollow Grove Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£187,000
+22.6%over 9 years23 October 2015
£152,500
+22.0%over 8 years5 December 2006
£124,950
+98.5%over 4 years26 April 2002
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8GR: £280,000 (2024–2022).
2 Anchor Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2024
6 Anchor Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2024
5 Anchor Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Feb 2024
11 Anchor Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2023
39 Anchor Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NR33 8JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Grove Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.