Get started29 Burlingham Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8GD). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1222 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 22.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 60.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £311,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Burlingham Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 15 years.
£311,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 29 Burlingham Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,740
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£311,000
+37.0%over 7 years9 July 2012
£227,000
+16.4%over 2 years11 December 2009
£195,000
-9.9%over 5 years20 August 2004
£216,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8GD: £385,000 (2025–2022).
21 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2025
49 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2023
6 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2023
51 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2022
47 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NR33 8WJ
Carlton Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Grove Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.