Get started49 Burlingham Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8GD). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £392,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
49 Burlingham Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 49 Burlingham Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,015
Street avg £2,164
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£392,000
+24.1%over 4 years7 December 2018
£316,000
+42.7%over 5 years23 October 2013
£221,500
+2.4%over 9 years22 October 2004
£216,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8GD: £385,000 (2025–2022).
21 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2025
6 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2023
51 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2022
47 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2022
1 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold May 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NR33 8SR
Carlton Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Grove Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.