Get started12 Burlingham Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8GD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 30.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £246,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 30% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 16 EPCs).
12 Burlingham Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 15 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 12 Burlingham Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,703
Street avg £2,184
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

27 February 2019Most recent
£246,000
+16.0%over 2 years3 March 2016
£212,000
+29.3%over 10 years9 December 2005
£164,000
+1.3%over 2 years24 October 2003
£161,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8GD: £385,000 (2025–2022).
21 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2025
49 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2023
6 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2023
51 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2022
47 Burlingham Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR33 8GR
Carlton Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Grove Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.