Get started6 Mill Villas is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gisleham, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 924 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 582.9% above the 1997 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 83.3% below the postcode norm. At 86 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 8 EPCs).
6 Mill Villas's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2019
Latest sale on 6 Mill Villas was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Mill Villas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£408
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

8 August 1997Most recent
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8EJ: £380,000 (2025–2018).
The Magnolias Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2025
Dove Cottage Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2025
Poachers Lodge Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2025
Ivy Cottage Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2021
4 Mill Villas Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NR33 8DN
Black Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB