Get startedThe Magnolias is a detached house in Gisleham, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £410,000 in August 2025. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The Magnolias valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, The Magnolias runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,828
Street avg £2,250
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

8 August 2025Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8EJ: £355,000 (2025–2018).
Dove Cottage Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2025
Poachers Lodge Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2025
Ivy Cottage Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2021
4 Mill Villas Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2018
5 Mill Villas Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NR33 8BU
Black Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB