Get started1 Mill Villas is a semi-detached house in Gisleham, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 114 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -39.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 379.7% above the 2004 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 80.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Mill Villas ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jan 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Mill Villas.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and pitched roof to rear
1 Mill Villas changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -39.8% per year over 1 year.
£59,000
Growth on file: -39.8% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 1 Mill Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£518
Street avg £2,580
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

15 October 2004Most recent
£59,000
-39.8%9 July 2004
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8EJ: £380,000 (2025–2018).
The Magnolias Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2025
Dove Cottage Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2025
Poachers Lodge Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2025
Ivy Cottage Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2021
4 Mill Villas Black Street Gisleham Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
NR33 8LU
Black Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.