Get started4 Latymere Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gisleham, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 166.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Latymere Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 4 Latymere Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 4 Latymere Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,111
Street avg £1,795
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

21 June 2022Most recent
£280,000
+47.4%over 2 years2 December 2019
£190,000
+12.4%over 12 years29 January 2007
£169,000
+293.0%over 6 years7 July 2000
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8EH: £132,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NR33 8QZ
Black Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.