Get started9 Chislehurst Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 868 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 52% above the 2015 sale of £175,000. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 17 EPCs).
9 Chislehurst Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2019
9 Chislehurst Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Extension - single storey. Adjustments to boundary wall / fence.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Chislehurst Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,171
Street avg £2,572
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Uplands Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed side extension - single storey.
26 June 2015Most recent
£175,000
+27.7%over 11 years14 May 2004
£137,000
+96.4%over 4 years21 January 2000
£69,750
+32.9%over 4 years29 September 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8BY: £225,000 (2025–2022).
14 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2025
26 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2025
21 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2022
16 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2022
8 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR33 8DN
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.