Get started26 Chislehurst Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £270,000 in June 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Chislehurst Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 26 Chislehurst Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £2,480
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Uplands Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

27 June 2025Most recent
£270,000
+92.9%over 19 years7 April 2006
£140,000
+150.0%over 6 years3 April 2000
£56,000
-5.1%over 10 months4 June 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8BY: £225,000 (2025–2020).
14 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2025
21 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2022
16 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2022
8 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2022
30 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR33 8JZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.