Get started30 Chislehurst Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 30.4% above the 2020 sale price. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £289,000.
30 Chislehurst Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 3 years.
£289,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 3 years.
30 Chislehurst Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,927
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Uplands Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

17 June 2020Most recent
£289,000
+20.4%over 3 years21 February 2017
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8BY: £225,000 (2025–2022).
14 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2025
26 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2025
21 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2022
16 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2022
8 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR33 8SR
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.