Get started27 Chislehurst Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 84.4% above the 2017 sale of £131,250. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£131,250
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Chislehurst Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,019
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Uplands Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

25 August 2017Most recent
£131,250
+118.8%over 19 years10 February 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8BY: £225,000 (2025–2022).
14 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2025
26 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2025
21 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2022
16 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2022
8 Chislehurst Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR33 8DN
Closest school
0.2 km
Grove Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.