Get started2 Aveling Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 50.5% above the 2014 sale of £219,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). At 81 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 15 EPCs).
2 Aveling Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2023
2 Aveling Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 10 years.
£219,995
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Aveling Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,716
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carlton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

6 June 2014Most recent
£219,995
+19.6%over 9 years23 August 2004
£183,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8BU: £290,000 (2022–2019).
4 Aveling Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2022
8 Aveling Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold May 2021
6 Aveling Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2020
17 Aveling Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2019
16 Aveling Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold May 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NR33 8QZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Grove Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.