Get started16 Aveling Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1205 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 26.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Aveling Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2019
16 Aveling Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 13 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 16 Aveling Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,948
Street avg £2,587
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carlton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

17 May 2019Most recent
£330,000
+32.0%over 5 years28 February 2014
£250,000
+8.7%over 4 years11 December 2009
£230,000
19 October 2006
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8BU: £290,000 (2022–2017).
4 Aveling Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2022
8 Aveling Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold May 2021
6 Aveling Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2020
17 Aveling Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jul 2019
3 Aveling Way Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold May 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NR33 8SR
Closest school
0.5 km
Grove Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.