Get started1 Drury Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7ST). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 25.3% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £277,000.
1 Drury Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2024
Extension: Single storey
Construction of first floor side extension, single storey rear extension, removal of boundary wall and construction of fence and creation of vehicular access
1 Drury Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£277,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Drury Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £3,081
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2019Most recent
£277,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7ST: £262,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR33 7SS
Beaconsfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB