Get started8 Green Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 551 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 79.3% above the 2015 sale of £92,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
8 Green Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2022
8 Green Lane has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Construction of a single storey front extension
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Green Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,796
Street avg £2,528
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

4 March 2015Most recent
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7RP: £285,000 (2024–2023).
Roosevelt Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2024
5 Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2024
3 Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2023
Homeside Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2023
Uppham Hall Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NR33 7PS
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB