Get started7 Green Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 953 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 53.3% above the 2012 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
7 Green Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2021
Porch - replace roof with pitched roof, using slate, with 2 x south facing roof windows. Top Floor - to add west facing dormer and windows to house en-suite shower room for existing bedroom.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Green Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,355
Street avg £2,601
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Replacement of existing flat roof with pitched, create new car parking area with two spaces, erection of 1.8m brick wall, construction of new glazed conservatory to side and erection of timber shed in front garden area
9 August 2012Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7RP: £285,000 (2024–2023).
Roosevelt Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2024
5 Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2024
3 Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2023
Homeside Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2023
Uppham Hall Green Lane Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NR33 7PS
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB